Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards 2019

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards 2019

April 18 @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm JST

Famitsu and Dengeki will host the “Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards 2019” announcement and award ceremony on April 18 at 18:30 JST. You will be able to watch it on YouTube.

According to Famitsu’s Katsuhiko Hayashi, the awards show will feature new game information and scoops. A few companies have shared specific teases, including:

  • M2 teased news for Ikusaba (its tentatively titled original shoot ’em up title for arcades) and its Toaplan titles.
  • Spike Chunsoft teased it will announce news related to the Danganronpa series’ 10th anniversary.
  • Square Enix teased it will show a video message from the NieR team will be shown. “As for what’s in it… please look forward to the broadcast.”

The nominees are as follows:

Game of the Year

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
  • Death Stranding (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Nintendo)
  • Pokemon Sword / Pokemon Shield (The Pokemon Company) (Winner)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware)

Most Valuable Creator

  • George Kamitani (Vanillaware)
  • Hideo Kojima (Kojima Productions) (Winner)
  • Hidetaka Miyazaki (FromSoftware)

Best Scenario

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus) (Winner)
  • Death Stranding (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Nintendo)

Best Graphics

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
  • Death Stranding (Sony Interactive Entertainment) (Winner)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)

Best Music

  • Death Stranding (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus) (Winner)

Best Character

  • Clifford Unger (Death Stranding)
  • Reisalin “Ryza” Stout (Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout)
  • Sam Porter Bridges (Death Stranding) (Winner)

Best Online Game

  • Apex Legends (Electronic Arts)
  • Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers (Square Enix) (Winner)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)

Best Action

  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware) (Winner)

Best Shooter

  • Apex Legends (Electronic Arts) (Winner)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)

Best Action Adventure

  • Death Stranding (Sony Interactive Entertainment) (Winner)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)

Best Adventure (Visual Novel)

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus) (Winner)
  • AI: The Somnium Files (Spike Chunsoft)
  • Tokyo Chronos (MyDearest)

Best RPG

  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus)
  • Pokemon Sword / Pokemon Shield (The Pokemon Company) (Winner)

Best Indie

  • Baba is You (Hempuli)
  • Gnosia (Petit Depotto) (Winner)
  • Untitled Goose Game (Panic)

Best Rookie (Newcomer)

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
  • Astral Chain (Nintendo)
  • Death Stranding (Sony Interactive Entertainment) (Winner)

Best eSports

  • Fortnite (Epic Games) (Winner)
  • Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Best Streamer

Best Creator in China

  • Hideo Kojima (Kojima Productions) (Winner)

Best Game in China

  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware) (Winner)

Famitsu / Dengeki Special Prize

  • Dragon Quest Walk (Square Enix) (Winner)
  • Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo) (Winner)

Details

Date:
April 18
Time:
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm JST
Event Tags:
,