BitSummit Gaiden

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

BitSummit Gaiden

Jun 26, 2020 - Jun 28, 2020

BitSummit Gaiden

BitSummit Gaiden

Online indie games event BitSummit Gaiden will run from June 27 to 28 as a replacement to the cancelled BitSummit The 8th Bit, which would have run from May 9 to 10 at the Kyoto International Exhibition Hall Miyako Messe.

BitSummit Gaiden is a digital celebration of indie games from all over the world, with the new BitSummit Discord serving as its “virtual show floor.” Fans will be able to chat with developers, watch live streams of “Let’s Plays” from media outlets and influencers, download and play demos of games from a selection curated by the BitSummit committee, and take part in contests to win prizes.

Get the various live stream programs below. (All times are Japan Standard Time.)

Official Broadcast

Channel 1

Hosted by Ai Yokamichi, HaiGai, and virtual idol DELA, this channel will feature chats with Shuhei Yoshida and a virtual tour of the BitSummit Gaiden Discord server by SWERY, a new game announcement from Inti Creates, and appearances by some legendary Japanese creators such as Takayuki Nakamura, Kazutoshi Iida, and Yukio Futatsugi.

  • June 27 (YouTube, Twitch)
    • 12:00 – Opening (Professor Sakamoto, LayerQ, J-mon)
    • 12:30 – Inti Creates Special (Takuya Aizu, Koji Igarashi, and Keiji Inafune)
    • 13:05 – Famitsu & Game no Dengeki Special!
    • 14:25 – Discord Chill Trip (SWERY, Masahiko Murakami)
    • 15:00 – Game*Spark’s (Official, but) Unsupervised BitSummit feat. Okakoro (Okayu Nekomata, Korone Inugami)
    • 17:10 – IGN Japan Special
    • 18:15 – Talking with Shuhei Yoshida: Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Shuhei Yoshida, Jeff Tanton, Joe Walsh)
    • 18:50 – Closing (LayerQ, J-mon)
  • June 28 (YouTube, Twitch)
    • 12:00 – Opening (LayerQ, J-mon)
    • 12:20 – Six Indie Titles Recommended by Shuhei Yoshida
    • 13:05 – Famitsu & Game no Dengeki Special!
    • 14:25 – Discord Chill Trip (SWERY, Masahiko Murakami)
    • 15:00 – Game*Spark (Okayu Nekomata, Korone Inugami)
    • 18:15 – Closing (LayerQ, J-mon) and Cup Noodle Award Announcement (sponsored by Nissin Foods)

Channel 2

LayerQ & J-mon, two of Japan’s most knowledgeable indie game streamers, will guide viewers through BitSummit Gaiden’s Official Selections, a collection of diverse games in both English and Japanese.

  • June 27 (YouTube, Twitch)
    • 12:00 to 19:00 – LayerQ and J-mon play BitSummit Gaiden’s Official Selections live, as well as host talks with special guests.
  • June 28 (YouTube, Twitch)
    • 12:00 to 19:00 – LayerQ and J-mon play BitSummit Gaiden’s Official Selections live, as well as host talks with special guests.

Channel 3

This channel, hosted by Takeshi Ishikawa of Skeleton Crew Studio, will focus on an online game jam coinciding with BitSummit Gaiden. About 40 students majoring in game development at Japanese universities will participate. Using Discord, each group will develop a game under the theme “Novel Coronaviruses and Online Education.”

  • June 27 (YouTube, Twitch)
    • 10:00 – Opening
    • 10:45 – Talk: Novel Coronaviruses and Online Education (Kyoto Seika University’s Yukihiro Tsujita, Kyoto Geijutsu University’s Satoru Murakami)
    • 12:00 – Golden Week GJ Presentation 01
    • 13:00 – Talk: Game Engine Evolution and Game Development (Historia’s Shun Sasaki)
    • 14:00 – Progress Report
    • 15:00 – Open Content
    • 16:00 – Golden Week GJ Presentation 02
    • 17:00 – Progress Report
    • 18:00 – Confidential Content
  • June 28 (YouTube, Twitch)
    • 10:00 – Progress Report
    • 11:00 – Talk: New Educational Applications for VR (3D artist Akira Wakui)
    • 12:00 – Golden Week GJ Presentation 03
    • 12:45 – Talk: Game Development and Education, Status of Remote Work and Lessons (BeXide’s Kazunori Nanji, game journalist Kenji Kono)’
    • 13:45 – Progress Report
    • 15:00 – Open Content
    • 15:30 – Golden Week GJ Presentation 04
    • 17:00 – Game Jam Presentation

Beep x Mozu to Hayanie

June 27 (YouTube Part 1, Part 2)

  • 10:00 – Doors of Insanity by Another Indie
  • 11:00 – Toby: The Secret Mine by Beep
  • 12:00 – Hazel Sky by Another Indie
  • 13:00 – Rhythm Fighter by Coconut Island
  • 15:00 – Kingdom Two Crowns by Raw Fury
  • 16:00 – Silver Chains by Beep
  • 17:00 – Vigil: The Longest Night by Another Indie
  • 18:00 – Neversong by Beep

June 28 (YouTube Part 1, Part 2)

  • 10:00 – Jack Axe by Another Indie
  • 11:00 Aeon Drive by 2Awesome Studio
  • 12:00 – Melon Journey 2 by Poppy Works
  • 13:00 – Elden: Path of the Forgotten by Another Indie
  • 15:00 – Drill Man Rumble by Another Indie
  • 16:00 – Everreach: Project Eden by Beep
  • 17:00 – West of Dead by Raw Fury
  • 18:00 – Pinstripe by Beep

Famitsu & Game no Dengeki Special

June 27 (YouTube)

  • 13:00 – Opening
  • 13:05 – BitSummit Official Live Stream Cooperation
  • 14:10 – Talk and Break
  • 14:30 – The Coma 2: Vicious Sisters (Switch)
  • 15:30 – Inti Creates New Title Introduction
  • 16:30 – Closing

June 28 (YouTube)

  • 13:00 – Opening
  • 13:05 – BitSummit Official Live Stream Cooperation
  • 14:10 – Talk and Break
  • 14:30 – Rigid Force Redux (Switch)
  • 15:00 – When the Past was Around (PC)
  • 15:30 – Other Titles Introduction Corner
  • 16:30 – Closing

IGN Japan

June 27 (YouTube)

  • 15:00 – Opening + Speaking Simulator Japanese Version Gameplay
  • 15:10 – Starstruck: Hands of Time Interview and Gameplay
  • 15:45 – Carrion Japanese Version First Gameplay
  • 16:05 – Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon 2 Gameplay and Interview with Koji Igarashi
  • 16:35 – IGN Japan Selection Games
  • 16:45 – Penguin’s Dogma
  • 17:10 – BitSummit Gaiden Official Program: Fight Crab Special Interview and Battle
  • 18:20 – Superliminal
  • 18:35 – Nekoningen Eugene
  • 19:00 – Closing

June 28 (YouTube)

  • 15:00 – Opening
  • 15:10 – IGN Japan Selection Games
  • 15:35 – Mon Amour (Onion Games) Gameplay and Interview with Yoshirou Kimura
  • 15:55 – Neon Tail Gameplay
  • 16:15 – The Wake: Mourning Father, Mourning Mother Gameplay and Interview with SOMI
  • 16:50 – Disc Room
  • 17:10 – BitSummit Gaiden Official Program: Exclusive Gameplay Footage – Shaberisugi GAMER
  • 18:20 – MO: Astray
  • 18:35 – IGN Japan Selection Games
  • 18:50 – Ending
  • 19:00 – Closing

(via)

Jupiter

June 27 (Twitch)

  • 12:00 – Live Play: Working Zombies
  • 13:00 – Live Talk #1
  • 13:30 – Live Play: Picross Series
  • 14:30 – Live Play: Working Zombies
  • 15:30 – Live Talk #2
  • 16:00 – Live Play: Picross Series

June 28 (Twitch)

  • 12:00 – Live Play: Picross Series
  • 13:00 – Live Talk #3
  • 13:30 – Live Play: Working Zombies
  • 14:30 – Live Play: Picross Series
  • 15:30 – Live Talk #4
  • 16:00 – Live Play: Working Zombies

(via)

Marvelous

June 27 (YouTube)

  • 11:00 to 12:00 – AWAY : The Survival Series
  • 12:00 to 13:00 – Timelie
  • 12:00 to 15:30 – Nekoningen Eugene
  • 15:00 to 16:00 – Fury Unleashed
  • 15:30 to 19:00 – Yadokari Survive
  • 16:00 to 17:00 – The Riftbreaker

June 28 (YouTube)

  • 12:00 to 13:00 – Timelie
  • 12:00 to 15:30 – Yadokari Survive
  • 15:00 to 16:00 – Fury Unleashed
  • 15:30 to 19:00 – Nekoningen Eugene
  • 16:00 to 17:00 – The Riftbreaker

Phoenixx

Schedule

Lineup

  • Fault – Milestone Two Side: Below (PS4, Switch, PC) by Alice in Dissonance
  • Keen: One Girl Army (Switch, PC) by Cat Nigiri
  • Seven: Enhanced Edition (PS4) by Fool’s Theory / IMGN.PRO
  • Smash Hockey (iOS, Android) by I From Japan
  • Gensokyo Defenders (PS4, Switch, PC) by Neetpia
  • Gensou Skydrift (PS4, Switch, PC) by illuCalab.
  • Touhou Labyrinth: Gensokyo to Tenkan no Taiju (PS4, Switch) by Nise-Eikoku Shinshidan / Cubetype
  • Touhou Mechanical Scrollery (PC) by Mikosansho

(via)

Sony Interactive Entertainment

Lineup

  • ANNO: Mutationem (PS4) by ThinkingStars
  • Bake ‘n Switch (PS4) by Streamline Media Group
  • D.E.E.P.: Battle of Jove (PS4) by ThinkingStars
  • F.I.S.T.: Forged in Shadow Torch (PS4) by TiGames
  • Metaverse Keeper (PS4) by E-Soul
  • No Straight Roads (PS4) by Sold Out Sales and Digital / Game Source Entertainment
  • RAN: Lost Islands (PS4) by Jolly Roger
  • Swords of Gargantua (PSVR) by Thirdverse
  • Touhou Labyrinth: Gensokyo to Tenkan no Taiju (PS4) by Phoenixx
  • The Wonderful 101: Remastered (PS4) by PlatinumGames

(via)

ThinkingStars

June 27 (Twitch)

  • 10:30 to 11:30 – ANNO: Mutationem Live Gameplay
  • 13:15 to 14:15 – ANNO: Mutationem Development Interview, Video Introduction
  • 15:45 to 16:45 – ANNO: Mutationem Live Gameplay

June 28 (Twitch)

  • 12:20 to 13:20 – ANNO: Mutationem Live Gameplay
  • 13:20 to 14:20 – ANNO: Mutationem Live Gameplay
  • 15:20 to 16:20 – ANNO: Mutationem Producer and Director Talk

Details

Start:
Jun 26, 2020
End:
Jun 28, 2020
Event Tags: